nugg Ingredients

This is a left side column

Camellia Seed Oil

Camellia Sinensis Oil is a precious natural oil that has been widely recognized for centuries for its highly restorative and rejuvenating effect on the skin. The non-drying and non-clogging oil is very rich in mono-saturated essential fatty acids. It is particularly high in oleic acid that exceeds the level of olive oil. Camellia oil also contains vitamins A, B, and E and various precious minerals.

Camellia oil is an excellent moisturizer and serves to supplement the skin lipid barrier to help retain moisture. In addition, it helps to restore a proper pH balance and acts as an effective shield to protect the skin from environmental pollutants while smoothing, soothing and calming skin.

Camellia Sinensis is derived from the green tea plant from which the seeds are harvested and the oil is then extracted.

Camellia Oil has long been praised as a beauty secret of the Geishas. It is used in our nugg hydrating face mask.

 

Spirulina Extract

Spirulina Extract is extracted from natural algae that are incredibly high in essential fatty acids which are important to the proper functioning of the skin to keep it hydrated and supple. It is an excellent source of proteins and a rich source

of B complex vitamins, beta-carotene, Vitamin E and other nutrients and antioxidants. It is used in our hydrating face mask where it provides a reservoir of water which it releases into the skin when needed and also serves as a powerful antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agent.

 

ALOE BARBADENSIS (ALOE VERA) LEAF JUICE:

Aloe Barbadensis leaf juice, or Aloe Vera, is extracted from the Aloe plant. It is rich in nutritional substances including minerals, amino acids, vitamins and active enzymes, and has been used for thousands of years in many cultures as an excellent home remedy. Aloe Barbadensis leaf juice helps to soothe the skin and can serve as an anti-inflammatory agent. It is also a source of antioxidants that protects the skin from free radicals and from UV damage to help prevent premature aging. It is used in all of our nugg face masks.

 

Natural L-Lactic Acid

Natural L-Lactic acid is a naturally occurring alpha-hydroxy acid that is fermented from milk for use to assist in smoothing and moisturizing the skin. It helps break down the protein strands that hold dead and dry skin cells to the skin so that they can be gently removed from the top layer of the skin when rinsing. This makes it a very effective yet gentle and moisturizing exfoliator. Natural L-Lactic Acid is used in our nugg exfoliating face mask.

 

Cranberry Seed Oil

Cranberry Seed Oil is the cold pressed oil of the cranberries, low, creeping shrubs or vines that grow about 2-8 feet in height and are native to North America, with dark pink flowers that grow in clusters, and deep red berries. Cranberry oil has excellent antioxidant capabilities that can protect the skin from damaging free radicals that accelerate the appearance of aging. They also have an ideal 1:1 ratio of omega-3 to omega-6 fatty acids which makes them absorb into the skin easily for great hydration, antioxidant activity and skin nurturing benefits. Cranberry seed oil is used in all nugg face masks.

 

Jojoba Beads

Jojoba Beads are made made from natural Jojoba wax esters. They are gentle yet very effective exfoliants that won’t cause scratching, irritation or damage to the surface of the skin. The Jojoba Beads in the nugg exfoliating mask gently roll over the skin, lifting away dead skin cells and surface impurities as they go.

 

Bisabolol

Bisabolol is a colorless, thick oily liquid that is the main component of the essential oil extracted from the chamomile plant. It acts as a potent soothing agent to calm sensitive or troubled skin and can significantly enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. People have used it for hundreds of years for its anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties. Bisabolol is used in the nugg soothing face mask.

Shea Butter

Shea butter is extracted from the nuts of the African Shea Tree. Growing to be 60 feet tall, the Shea tree does not flower before it is 20 years old and can live up to 200 years. The Shea Butter is extracted from the Shea nuts and is a rich, cream-colored substance with excellent moisturizing and healing properties. It has been used by people for centuries to protect and hydrate the skin as well as to heal many skin problems. It is said that the beautiful Egyptian Queen Nefertiti used Shea Butter regularly to enhance the beauty of her skin.

Shea Butter is full of nutrients, including vitamin A, which make it an excellent skin moisturizer with exceptional healing, anti-inflammatory properties. Shea butter has long been known to treat irritated and damaged skin.

Shea Butter is used in the nugg soothing mask.

 

Flaxseed Oil

Flaxseed oil is derived from the dried seeds of the flax plant. It is an excellent source of fatty acids, particular omega-3 which has strong antioxidant properties and helps plump the skin by locking in moisture and allowing skin to hold more water. Flaxseed oil also contains alpha linoleic acid that has anti-aging properties and helps to reduce fine lines. Flaxseed oil is used in our anti-aging mask.

 

Jojoba Lite Oil

Jojoba is a powerful beauty oil extracted from the Jojoba plant that is actually a liquid plant wax. It is a very gentle oil which properties are very close to the skin's own natural sebum and it penetrates the skin rapidly leaving a non-sticky feel. It dissolves sebum in a gentle, healthy way so that excess sebum can be rinsed off for clean yet well hydrated, nourished skin as Jojoba Oil also has excellent skin nourishing qualities. Jojoba Lite Oil is used in the nugg deep cleansing mask.

 

Niacinamide (Vitamin B3)

Niacinamide is part of the family of the B vitamins and is also known as Vitamin B3. It has multiple benefits for aging skin. It improves skin elasticity, helps reduce the appearance of fine lines, even out the skin tone and dramatically enhance the skin’s barrier function to reduce water loss and protect the skin. Niacinamide has also shown to stimulate fibroblasts and collagen secretion and thus helps prevent skin aging. Niacinamide (Vitamin B3) is used in our nugg anti-aging face mask.

 

Wheat Germ Oil

Wheat-germ oil is derived from wheat germ where it feeds the wheat plant with nutrients to help it germinate and grow. Wheat germ oil is readily absorbed into the skin as an effective moisturizer and skin treatment delivering powerful antioxidants, vitamins and minerals into the skin. It helps stop free radical formation to prevent environmental damage to protect the skin, supports healthy collagen formation and evening of skin tone. Wheat Germ Oil is used in our nugg anti-aging face mask.

 

White Tea Extract

White tea is the least processed type of tea. It is made of young tea leaves or buds steamed immediately after harvest. White tea extract is a powerful antioxidant that stops free radical formation to protect the skin and prevent environmental damage to skin. It is used in our nugg anti-aging face mask.

 

Glycerin

Glycerin is present in all natural lipids (fats). Glycerin is a humectant and it very easily absorbs water from other sources. It attracts water from the environment and delivers into the skin, increasing the amount of water in the surface layer of the skin and softening the skin. Glycerin is also naturally found in the skin and one of the substances that helps maintain a proper skin barrier to prevent water loss and dryness. Glycerin is used in all nugg masks, always combined with other powerful actives. Good skin hydration is very important to allow other actives to perform as desired.

 

Peppermint Extract

Peppermint is a popular herb with lance-shaped leaves and a refreshing cool flavor. It enhances the blood flow in the skin for a healthy, dewy glow and to help bring nutrients to the skin. It is used in the nugg revitalizing face mask.

 

Cucumber Extract

Cucumber is derived from the cucumber and is a non-irritating plant extract from the gourd family. It acts as an astringent to help reduce pore size and helps even out the skin tone. It is used in the nugg deep cleansing mask.

 

Witch Hazel Extract

The Witch Hazel shrub is native to North America. Witch Hazel extract is a strong astringent that absorbs excess oil from the skin helps tone skin and minimize pores. It also helps cleaning and clearing the skin without a dry after-feel. Witch Hazel Extract is used in the nugg deep cleansing mask.

 

 

 

This is a right side column

RIGHT COLUMN CONTENT

Cart Summary

Your cart is empty

From the Blog

Multi-Masking For Dry Skin

March 28, 2017

Does your skin feel dry and itchy? Does it seem like nothing you do can nourish or hydrate your skin...

Read more →

Why Exfoliate Regularly With nügg Exfoliating Facial Mask

March 27, 2017

No matter what your skin type, a round of exfoliating will do your skin a lot of good. In fact,...

Read more →